easing out of an injury

It's no secret that I've basically been injured since a few months before Kona in 2012.  Yeah, that's a
long time, I know.  BUT apparently that's what happens when you get hurt and you're over 40.  I can't really remember a specific episode where the injury occurred, but I do remember it starting to bother me, and my continuing to run long on it.  I remember my final long run when it really bothered me thinking that that would have to be the last run I do for a while....

Anyway, so here I am a year and a half later with what I would like to believe as the tail end of this long episode.  After Kona in 2012, I had some really great running for a few months, but another injury in the same hip reared it's ugly head and limited me once again - this time I had to deal with it all last season.  It was a bummer, but at least I got to swim, bike, run....right?  better slow than not at all...

So after making it through 2013 Vegas 70.3, I took a break, put my tri bike away, and lightened up a little.  I still taught spin classes, swam a couple of times a week, and ran...but just for the sake of it.  Then the holidays came and I realized some things.  First, no speed work or weight training on the legs for over a year made me weak as well as ride and run slow.  I didn't like that.  I even tried to strengthen the hamstrings a few times over the months, but it seemed everything I did set the injury off again and I would be forced to take time off of running.... I didn't like that.  And, I felt sluggish.  I didn't like that either.  And my skinny jeans made me feel really fat.  Nope, didn't like that either. 

So I knew I needed to make some changes if I ever wanted to recapture some of my speed - the first one was to get the hip better. Of course,  logically, that is what MUST happen.  LOL.  I decided it JUST had to happen, there you have it.  So, naturally, I signed up for ST CROIX 70.3 in May.  LMAO!!  Certainly, now that I've decided that the hip pain will be gone, I would be trained and ready to race hard and hilly by May. hmmmm. 12 weeks. I signed up.  It's scheduled.

OK, so it's on now.  I'm not the type to sign up for a race and just cruise into it - or bail if I'm hurt.  If I paid, I'm going.  I decided I've spent enough time healing - so maybe I just needed to suck it up.  Maybe (just maybe) my hamstring pain has been due to weakness since I haven't done strength maintenance in so long??  I had nothing else to go with...

So I started reading everything I could on my hip -- Hamstring tendonitis, Ischeal Tuberosity pain and Bursitis...I sticked, rolled, massaged, iced, hot tubbed, stretched - I've been doing it all...the good bad and the ugly.

So here's what has happened since....I've been able to do 3 speedwork sessions without serious problems (WOOT!!!)  (My first speedwork in over a year).  My best one was today.  And other than feeling like I was gonna puke, all went well.  It's definitely LOVE/HATE. It wore me out this morning - so much so I skipped my weights since I was so spent. 

So, for now, I've come to terms with he hip and now believe the issue lies in the Ischeal Bursa.  My hamstring it tight, but not hurt.  This bursa however, is pissin me off.  I want to stick a dagger in it to make it go away.  That'll help, right?

So that's where I stand.  I've decided to grab the bull by it's horns, go all in, and see what happens.  It's all I've got.  No more fear or sitting back.  I'll be patient and cautious, or course. Aggressive in re-strengthening and rebuilding the leg strength with stretching and recovery taking a larger role.  I'm determined now...

I suppose I should put the chocolate covered blueberries away, huh?

No comments: